Salaries in the Czech Republic by Regions, Sectors, and Jobs in 2017

This is a general overview of salary levels in the Czech Republic. Find here a comparison of selected jobs and wages in Prague and Brno.

CZK 29.320 (EUR 1.096) – the average monthly salary in the Czech Republic reached its all time high in the last quarter of 2016 according to the latest data released by Czech Statistical Office. The nominal average salary in the Czech Republic jumped 4.2% last year. The continuous growth of salaries in the Czech Republic is an accepted fact and the upturn is expected to continue in 2017.

The upward trend applied to the salaries across the economy; for example, the wages of high skilled employees as from the beginning of 2016 increased in average by CZK 1.200 (EUR 44,41) per month. The fastest growth in 2016 marked the sectors hospitality and restaurants. The highest salaries in 2016 saw IT professionals, bankers, and engineers. Top executives in large companies found on average EUR 7.661 in their pockets each month while starting salaries at entry-level jobs for university graduates in Prague and Brno began between EUR 750 and EUR 850. The fast growth of the Czech salaries has been accelerated by well-being of the Czech economy and high demand for workforce accompanied by historically lowest levels of unemployment, currently at 4.8% (III/2017).

In EU perspective the Czech salaries appear low – the average EU citizen had EUR 3.000 on his pay slip every month of the last year (Eurostat 2016). Czech Statistical Office reports that 2/3 of Czech employees did’t reach EUR 1.096 of the average salary. Eighty percent of Czech employees earned wages within the interval from CZK 11.657 (EUR 431) to CZK 47.545 (EUR 1.759) in 2016. Read our previous article Why Are the Czech Salaries So Low? to discover the reasons.

Overview: Salary Levels for Selected Jobs in Prague and Brno in 2017

How much salary can you expect when you are about to start working in the Czech Republic? How does your salary compare? What is the top salary in your field? We prepared a comparison of salaries in Prague and Brno to help you find the answers. The salaries marked as minimum present the most common entry-level or lowest offered salaries in Euro per month. Column maximum reflects candidate’s skills and experience in the field as well as the employers’ willingness to pay.

 IT AND TELECOMMUNICATION

PRAGUEBRNO
ROLEMin EUR / MonthMax EUR / MonthMin EUR / MonthMax EUR / Month
Technical Support Executives261637371,8682,990
Technical Support Team Leaders1868261614951868
Programmers16011868 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)11581442 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)
Product Support Analysts1308186811211495
Helpdesk/IT Support with additional language (other than Czech or English)130814959341233
Helpdesk/IT Support112114959341121

IT JOBS >>

 SALES AND ADMINISTRATION

PRAGUEBRNO
ROLEMin EUR / MonthMax EUR / MonthMin EUR / MonthMax EUR / Month
Telesales Executives2242299018682990
Sales Team Leaders1495224213081682
Telesales Representatives with additional language (other than Czech or English)112118689341682
Telesales Representatives112116829341308
Back Office Specialists10091196747934

SALES JOBS >>

 CUSTOMER SERVICE

PRAGUEBRNO
ROLEMin EUR / MonthMax EUR / MonthMin EUR / MonthMax EUR / Month
Customer Service Representatives with additional language (other than Czech or English)1308142010461308
Customer Service Representatives1121130810461308

CUSTOMER SERVICE JOBS >>

 ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE 

PRAGUEBRNO
ROLEMin EUR / MonthMax EUR / MonthMin EUR / MonthMax EUR / Month
Finance Executives2616448422423737
AR Team Leaders1495186813081868
Financial Analysts1495224213081868
VAT Accountants1495186811211682
AR Specialists104614959341308
Intercompany Accountants130814959341121
Junior Financial Analysts130818687101121

FINANCE JOBS >>

 HR AND RECRUITMENT 

PRAGUEBRNO
ROLEMin EUR / MonthMax EUR / MonthMin EUR / MonthMax EUR / Month
HR Directors4484560529905605
HR Executives2616373722423737
Recruitment Executives1868261618682429
HR Team Leader1495224214952055
Recruitment Specialists1308186813081682
Compensation & Benefits Specialists1308186811211495
HR Administrators100913088221121

HR JOBS >>

 HEALTH AND EDUCATION

PRAGUEBRNO
ROLEMin EUR / MonthMax EUR / MonthMin EUR / MonthMax EUR / Month
Specialized Doctors15391772 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)15391772 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)
Nurses892923 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)768773 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)
College and University Teachers10521287 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)839980 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)
Kindergarten, Elementary School Teachers – Public Sector (personal bonuses not included – can be up to 50% of salary)64513056451305

TEACHING JOBS >>

 PROCUREMENT AND LOGISTICS

PRAGUEBRNO
ROLEMin EUR / MonthMax EUR / MonthMin EUR / MonthMax EUR / Month
Procurement Executives (Administration)2616336318682990
Procurement Specialists (Administration)1495224211211420
Logistics Experts15431555 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)9501053 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)
Logistics Planners1308168211211308
Logistics Administrators112113088221046
Buyers with additional language (other than Czech or English)1308168211211308
Buyers112114958591495

LOGISTICS JOBS >>

 LAW 

PRAGUEBRNO
ROLEMin EUR / MonthMax EUR / MonthMin EUR / MonthMax EUR / Month
Company Lawyers16791936 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)11501263 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)

 MEDIA AND MARKETING 

PRAGUEBRNO
ROLEMin EUR / MonthMax EUR / MonthMin EUR / MonthMax EUR / Month
Marketing Executives17112042 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)13371581 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)
Marketing Analysts14001677 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)11961252 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)
Marketing Specialists12421352 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)9531060 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)
Social Media Specialists10881167 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)8951082 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)
Editors, Journalists9881162 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)968 (Average Salary for Brno City)

JOBS IN MARKETING >>

 CONSTRUCTION AND ENGINEERING

PRAGUEBRNO
ROLEMin EUR / MonthMax EUR / MonthMin EUR / MonthMax EUR / Month
Electrical Engineers14021586 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)13561411 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)
Civil Engineers12321317 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)11281156 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)
Construction Engineers9741030 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)10421340 (3-5 Years of Work Experience)

ENGINEERING JOBS >>

Notes: Exchange rate by Czech National Bank; verified 26-04-2017. 1 EUR = CZK 26.76. The salaries in the table above are gross salaries – the income tax and other contributions are not deducted.

Maximum salary level is based on data from ABSL Report prepared by the Association of Business Service Leaders in the Czech Republic (ABSL), CzechInvest, Deloitte, Grafton Recruitment, and Jones Lang LaSalle.

Some positions have data for wages for candidates with 3-5 years of work experience in the field in brackets based on employees’ on-line research provided by Czech portal Platy.cz.

Highest Salaries in Prague and South Moravia, Lowest in Pardubice and Karlovy Vary

The average salary in the Czech Republic in 2016 was CZK 27.589 (EUR 1.031) and median salary reached CZK 25.061 (EUR 937). As in any other country, in the Czech Republic there are regional variations and the average monthly wage differs depending on a region you live in. According to Czech Average Earnings Information System (ISPV), the areas with the highest salary levels in the Czech Republic are Prague, Central Bohemia, and South Moravia (Brno).

On the contrary, the areas with the lowest salary levels are Pardubice and Karlovy Vary. The salary levels in the rest of the Czech Republic range from from CZK 25.031 (EUR 926) to CZK 27.303 (EUR 1.010).

Data by Czech Average Earnings Information System (ISPV), 2017.

In 2016, the average salary increment in the Czech Republic was 4.2% meanwhile consumer prices grew by 0.7% and thus, the Czech wages increased by mere 3.5% in real terms. Speaking about real monthly average salaries, neighboring Slovakia and Poland marked faster growth of salaries in the same period than the Czech Republic – the wages in Slovakia grew by 3.8%, in Poland by 4.5% in real terms.

Trend of Growth in Salaries Across the Sectors

During the last year, an upward trend was observed in salary levels in a few sectors. It’s important to highlight that the fastest growth of salaries was in the public sector – all those working for the Czech state earned more compared to the previous years. According to Czech Statistical Office, the average gross wage per employee in the business sector amounted to CZK 28.833 (EUR 1.067), while in the non-business (public) sector the average gross wage amounted to CZK 31.548 (EUR 1.167) last year.

The highest salary levels, without doubt, took place in the IT sector as during 2016 the average salary reached CZK 50.951 (EUR 1.885). The candidates with 5 years of experience can ask for up to 80-110 thousands of crowns (around EUR 3.000-3.700). The highest year on year growth of wages was marked in the sector of Education (+9%).

Grafton reports that candidates speaking other foreign languages, not only English, receive higher remuneration. This applies especially for German, Nordic, Dutch or less common languages.

Within the various processes served by international business services centers in Prague and Brno, it is General Ledger and Supply Chain Management in the area of purchasing that are rewarded with the best salaries.

Gender Pay Gap in 2017

Last but not least, a significant difference was reported between the salary levels for male and female workers in the Czech Republic.

The median wage for male workers reached CZK 27.372 (EUR 1.013) while the median for female workers was mere CZK 22.426 (EUR 829) in 2016.

Sources:
ABSL: Business Services Sector in the Czech Republic 2017 – report. At: http://www.absl.cz/docs/ABSL_report_EN_e-verze.pdf. Verified: 25-04-2017.
Average Earnings Information System (ISPV). At https://www.ispv.cz. Verified: 15-03-2017.
Czech Statistical Office. Report on salaries released in March, 2017.
Idnes.cz: Platy Čechů rostou méně než Slovákům i Polákům. Němec vydělá trojnásobek. At: http://ekonomika.idnes.cz/rust-platu-cesko-slovaci-polaci-nemci-d8a-/ekonomika.aspx?c=A170310_203622_ekonomika_och. Verified: 03-04-2017.
Kupni Sila.cz, 2017: Platy Ucitelu. At: http://kupnisila.cz/platy-ucitelu. Verified 22-03-2017.
Kurzy.cz: Mzdy – vývoj mezd, průměrné mzdy 2017. At: http://www.kurzy.cz/makroekonomika/mzdy/.  Verified 28-04-2017.
Masaryk University at https://www.online.muni.cz/udalosti/8348-absolventum-muni-se-podle-pruzkumu-vyrazne-zvysily-nastupni-platy, verified: 22-03-2017.
Platy.cz. Salary Comparison. At: https://www.platy.cz, verified: 15-03-2017.
UNECE Statistical Database, 2016, compiled from national and international (OECD, EUROSTAT, CIS) official sources. Verified: 25-03-2017.

Credits for Icons:
Business Seo Elements. Icon made by Gregor Cresnar from www.flaticon.com.
Simpleicon Multimedia. Icon made by Simpleicon from
www.flaticon.com.
Productivity. Icon made by Freepik from www.flaticon.com.
Work productivity. Icon made by Freepik from www.flaticon.com.

Pictures:
Pexels.com, Pixabay.com

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Average rating:  
 2 reviews
Awesome article

Good one, thanks for sharing.

Suggestion

Hi!, great Job! Very helpful. It would be nice to have a matrix where each row it is a city and have some columns such salary, rent, food, other expensives. When I travell I always see the net income of every city (or how much money I can save up) . For instance, in Argentina you can have a good salary but we have the problem of the inflation which is more than 25% per year (in half year your salary goes down...).Well, it is just a comment. Great job again!

Job Tips, Relocation to the Czech Republic