The Most Important Changes To Czech Immigration Law

  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Text by Move To Prague – Relocation Experts. Photo: Jobspin Job Fair / CG.

The Residence of Foreign Nationals Act was updated again in July 2019. It introduced numerous changes which will apply to all foreigners living in the Czech Republic. So what has actually changed? Read on.

This article was written by relocation experts Jan Kalina and Daria Somova, the founders of Move to Prague (soon also Move to Brno). Move to Prague will provide free relocation consultations at the upcoming Jobspin Multilingual Job Fairs (Info Brno – October 19, 2019; Info Prague – November 23, 2019). For employers and HR professionals, they have prepared an open 20-minute crash course (free of charge) about the recent changes to the immigration law. Those who are interested can find more information and sign up in advance:

  • Jobspin Job Fair in BRNO: click here (at MTP stand at Jobspin Job Fair in Brno from 14:30-14:50)
  • Jobspin Job Fair in PRAGUE: click here (at MTP stand at Jobspin Job Fair in Prague, time will be specified in the registration email).

ADMINISTRATIVE FEES

The overall amount payable in administrative fees has not really changed, but the times at which they must be paid may well have. For example, previously, when you were applying for a long-term residence permit in the Czech Republic, you paid CZK 1,500 when submitting the application and then CZK 1,000 when collecting the approved residence card. As of July 31, the total amount will be paid upfront.

EMPLOYEE CARDS

Unfortunately, this is one area where a lot of things have changed.

CHANGE OF EMPLOYER

There is no need to apply for approval if you wish to change your employer! As of July 31, you only have to inform the MOI about the change (they can still deny permission later on though – for example if you do not provide all the required documents).

 Information about a change of employer must come to the MOI at least 30 days before it actually happens.

– In general, you cannot change your employer sooner than six months after receiving your first employee card, with some exceptions.

– You can only start working in your new job after receiving a letter from the MOI confirming that you submitted all the required documents in the required form.

RESIDENCE PERMIT FOR STUDY PURPOSES

Some studies in high schools, conservatories and certain other types of schools will no longer be considered “studies”, and applicants will not be eligible for a student visa or residence permit. They will be able to get the “other” type visa instead.

CHANGING THE PURPOSE OF YOUR STAY TO STUDY

As of July 31, changing the purpose of your stay to study will be possible from basically all other types of visas or residence permits. For example, if you are residing here on the “Business Visa”, you can switch to a “Student Visa” anytime. This was not possible before.

VISA-FREE STAY

If you have a “student” residence permit from another EU country, you can stay in the Czech Republic for up to one year with no need to apply for a Czech visa or residence permit. Conditions can apply.

PROOF OF FUNDS

If you are renewing your student residence permit, you can either submit a bank letter showing that you have the required amount in your account as your proof of funds, or now you can also provide proof of a sufficient monthly income (from employment, self-employment, etc.).

RESIDENCE PERMIT – SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH

CHANGING THE PURPOSE OF YOUR STAY TO SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH

As of July 31, changing the purpose of your stay to scientific research will be possible from all other types of visas or residence permits. For example, if you are residing here on the “Business Visa”, you can switch to a “Scientific Research Visa” anytime. This was not possible before.

VISA-FREE STAY

If you have a “scientific research” residence permit from another EU country, you can stay in the Czech Republic for up to one year with no need to apply for a Czech visa or residence permit. Conditions can apply.

“JOB SEARCH” RESIDENCE, “STARTING A BUSINESS” RESIDENCE

If you have just finished your studies or scientific research in the Czech Republic (and you still have a valid visa/residence permit) you can apply for a new type of residence permit that will allow you to stay for up to nine months to look for a job or start your business.

SPECIAL WORK VISA

The Government of the Czech Republic can determine that special work visas will be issued. Those will only be valid for one year with no possibility of extension, so they will only apply in special cases.

CHANGE OF ADDRESS

Your address will no longer be printed on your residence card, which means that you still need to report any change of address, but you will not have to change your card.

VALIDITY OF TEMPORARY RESIDENCE CERTIFICATES FOR EU CITIZENS

The validity of the Certificate of Temporary Residence of EU citizens will be limited to 10 years. People who received their residence certificate before January 1st, 2010 will have to renew it before the end of 2019. People who received it after that date will renew ten years from when they got the certificate.

INTEGRATION COURSES

From January 1st, 2021, every foreigner holding a long-term residence permit or permanent residence permit will have to go through an “integration course”. We’ll bring more details about this part soon.

We hope this article gives you a good idea about the recent changes but if you have any questions or want to discuss your situation in more detail, come to the Job Fair on October 19 in Brno or use Move to Prague Contacts to get in touch.

Disclaimer: The guest publisher is solely responsible for the content above, and agrees that this content is true, original, does not violate the rights of third parties, and is not contrary to law, morals, and public order.

Relocation to the Czech Republic